Apr 28, 2015

2015 Tony Awards Nominations Announcement

 

 

2015 Tony Awards Nominations

  • Best Play
    • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
    • Disgraced
    • Hand to God
    • Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
  • Best Musical
    • An American in Paris
    • Fun Home
    • Something Rotten!
    • The Visit
  • Best Revival of a Play
    • The Elephant Man
    • Skylight
    • This Is Our Youth
    • You Can't Take It With You
  • Best Revival of a Musical
    • The King and I
    • On the Town
    • On the Twentieth Century
  • Best Book of a Musical
    • Craig Lucas (An American in Paris)
    • Lisa Kron (Fun Home)
    • Karey Kirkpatrick & John O'Farrell (Something Rotten!)
    • Terrence McNally (The Visit)
  • Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
    • Music: Jeanine Tesori, Lyrics: Lisa Kron (Fun Home)
    • Music & Lyrics: Sting (The Last Ship)
    • Music & Lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick (Something Rotten!)
    • Music: John Kander, Lyrics: Fred Ebb (The Visit)
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
    • Steven Boyer (Hand to God)
    • Bradley Cooper (The Elephant Man)
    • Ben Miles (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)
    • Bill Nighy (Skylight)
    • Alex Sharp (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
    • Geneva Carr (Hand to God)
    • Helen Mirren (The Audience)
    • Elizabeth Moss (The Heidi Chronicles)
    • Carey Mulligan (Skylight)
    • Ruth Wilson (Constellations)
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
    • Michael Cerveris (Fun Home)
    • Robert Fairchild (An American in Paris)
    • Brian d'Arcy James (Something Rotten!)
    • Ken Watanabe (The King and I)
    • Tony Yazbeck (On the Town)
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
    • Kristin Chenoweth (On the Twentieth Century)
    • Leanne Cope (An American in Paris)
    • Beth Malone (Fun Home)
    • Kelli O'Hara (The King and I)
    • Chita Rivera (The Visit)
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
    • Matthew Beard (Skylight)
    • K. Todd Freeman (Airline Highway)
    • Richard McCabe (The Audience)
    • Alessandro Nivola (The Elephant Man)
    • Nathaniel Parker (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)
    • Micah Stock (It's Only a Play)
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
    • Annaleigh Ashford (You Can't Take It with You)
    • Patricia Clarkson (The Elephant Man)
    • Lydia Leonard (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)
    • Sarah Stiles (Hand to God)
    • Julie White (Airline Highway)
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
    • Christian Borle (Something Rotten!)
    • Andy Karl (On the Twentieth Century)
    • Brad Oscar (Something Rotten!)
    • Brandon Uranowitz (An American in Paris)
    • Max von Essen (An American in Paris)
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
    • Victoria Clark (Gigi)
    • Judy Kuhn (Fun Home)
    • Sydney Lucas (Fun Home)
    • Ruthie Ann Miles (The King and I)
    • Emily Skeggs (Fun Home)
  • Best Direction of a Play
    • Stephen Daldry (Skylight)
    • Marianne Elliott (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)
    • Scott Ellis (You Can't Take It with You)
    • Jeremy Herrin (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)
    • Moritz von Stuelpnagel (Hand to God)
  • Best Direction of a Musical
    • Sam Gold (Fun Home)
    • Casey Nicholaw (Something Rotten!)
    • John Rando (On the Town)
    • Bartlett Sher (The King and I)
    • Christopher Wheeldon (An American in Paris)
  • Best Choreography
    • Joshua Bergasse (On the Town)
    • Christopher Gattelli (The King and I)
    • Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)
    • Casey Nicholaw (Something Rotten!)
    • Christopher Wheeldon (An American in Paris)
  • Best Orchestrations
    • Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, & Bill Elliot (An American in Paris)
    • John Clancy (Fun Home)
    • Larry Hochman (Something Rotten!)
    • Rob Mathes (The Last Ship)
  • Best Scenic Design of a Play
    • Bunny Christie & Finn Ross (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)
    • Bob Crowley (Skylight)
    • Christopher Oram (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)
    • David Rockwell (You Can't Take It with You)
  • Best Scenic Design of a Musical
    • Bob Crowley & 59 Productions (An American in Paris)
    • David Rockwell (On the Twentieth Century)
    • Michael Yeargan (The King and I0
    • David Zinn (Fun Home)
  • Best Costume Design of a Play
    • Bob Crowley (The Audience)
    • Jane Greenwood (You Can't Take It with You)
    • Christopher Oram (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)
    • David Zinn (Airline Highway)
  • Best Costume Design of a Musical
    • Gregg Barnes (Something Rotten!)
    • Bob Crowley (An American in Paris)
    • William Ivey Long (On the Twentieth Century)
    • Catherine Zuber (The King and I)
  • Best Lighting Design of a Play
    • Paule Constable (The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time)
    • Paule Constable & David Plater (Wolf Hall Parts One & Two)
    • Natasha Katz (Skylight)
    • Japhy Weideman (Airline Highway)
  • Best Lighting Design of a Musical
    • Donald Holder (The King and I)
    • Natasha Katz (An American in Paris)
    • Ben Stanton (Fun Home)
    • Japhy Weideman (The Visit)